This oil - unsurpassed means for luxurious hair and your skin youthful

Almond oil - one of the best oils for hair care and skin. It contains many nutrients and useful properties, which makes it so effective cosmetic ingredient.

The results obtained after the use of almond oil for skin care, can be compared with the results after applying many kinds of effective medical cosmetics without any undesirable side reactions.





It helps to get rid of dark circles in a few weeks. Sweet almond oil is also safe when used inside. Moreover, it has proved itself as a medicinal oil vmeditsinskoy Unani system.

Source of

Bitter almonds contain hydrogen cyanide, and the use of only a few of the tonsils can lead to dizziness or even death.

Bitter almonds - almond bitter taste. It is very rarely used for food or use in recipes. However, bitter almonds are used to make oil of bitter almonds. Such almonds contains a small amount of hydrogen cyanide, which is extremely poisonous. Eating just a few of the tonsils can lead to dizziness or even death.




Sweet almonds - almond, which we usually eaten. It is used to produce sweet almond oil. This oil has a sweet taste, which makes almond oil one of the most delicious almond oils.

Almonds - actually drupe, not a nut. His homeland - the Mediterranean and the Middle East. Currently, the US - the largest producer of almonds, most of which comes from California. Spain is also known for its high-quality almonds. Different varieties of almonds are slightly different in taste, and is a subtle difference also affects the taste of the oil.

Properties

Let's look at the healing properties of both sweet and bitter almond oil. In general, topical properties of sweet and bitter almond oil are similar. For internal use only used sweet almond oil, and it makes no sense to consider the health benefits of bitter almond oil, because it hit him in the body can be dangerous.

Medicinal properties of sweet almond oil are shown below.

Anti-inflammatory - reduces inflammation when applied topically and taken orally

. Antioxidant - almond oil has a mild antioxidant capacity

. Boosts immunity. Outside, as well as internal use sweet almond oil improves the immune system and provides reliable protection from various diseases.

Protivogepatotoksichnoe - Almond oil is known for its ability to help the liver in eliminating toxins. The same is true of the castor oil.

Emollient - oil has exceptional moisturizing properties. It is used to eliminate the excessive dryness of the skin.

Sclerosing. Oil is used for the treatment of vascular problems, such as vascular mesh, hemorrhoids and varicose veins.

Laxative - promotes bowel movement and relieves constipation. Compared with the more powerful laxatives, such as castor oil, has a mild laxative effect.

Analgesic - almond oil can soothe the pain a little

. Relaxes the muscles. Massage with almond oil helps with stress and inflammation of the muscles.

Scars - promotes faster healing of wounds

. Antidandruff - Eliminates dandruff from the scalp

. These beneficial properties of almond oil makes it so useful in many individual cases. The oil has a number of health benefits.

Application and health benefits

Almond oil - the leader among the oil due to its cosmetic properties. It can be used for numerous skin problems, hair in particular face.

Almond oil can be used for the following skin disorders, as well as the main component of natural skin care.

It moisturizes the skin. Almond oil is an excellent emollient cosmetic product. It blocks the moisture inside the skin. Therefore, for maximum benefit, use it immediately after a shower.

Cares for dry and dull skin. Your skin is very dry? Then for the best massage oil is sweet almond oil. It contributes to the gradual improvement of dry skin. Within a few weeks of regular use of crack and peeling of the skin decreases.

Treats chapped lips. If you ever had chapped lips, use almond oil instead of hygienic lipstick. You will be pleased with the results. The best feature of almond oil is its sweet taste, unlike the unpleasant taste of olive oil, and virtually all other oils.

It promotes a smooth, silky and radiant skin. The use of almond oil helps to get really smooth skin. It becomes more elastic and uniform in structure. And also gives the skin a slight blush.

It helps with psoriasis, eczema and other forms of dermatitis. Almond oil can not cure these diseases, but it does contribute to a faster and better healing.

Removes make-up. Apply a few drops of almond oil on a cotton swab and just wipe the face. All make-up remains on the cotton swab. The skin is really fresh. Thus, there is no need to make efforts to remove makeup.

Best Massage Oil. Almond oil is widely known and recognized as the most popular massage oil. The most widely used by therapists. Almond oil has a low viscosity (easily spread), it is liquid and easy. A small amount of almond oil is distributed over a large surface of the skin. It is absorbed slowly enough so that the masseur is no need to re-apply it.

Face

Almond Oil Massaging the skin with almond oil, it is possible directly to smooth wrinkles and reduce sagging skin. This, of course, the best remedy for the treatment of dark circles under the eyes. Just apply a few drops on the skin under the eyes and gently massage it. Go to bed without removing it.

The next morning, you can find the usual discharge from the eyes. Almond oil actually increases the blood circulation in the eye and contributes to their better purification. With regular use, you can eliminate dark circles and reduce eye strain. Almond oil is an anti-aging agent for the eyes.

Almond hair oil



Almond oil is very useful not only for skin, but also excellent for hair care.

Dandruff. For many people, exacerbated by dandruff, dry scalp. In this case, almond oil does help to reduce scaling. Just apply a small amount of almond oil directly to the scalp, be sure to massage in the hair roots. Rinse it after 30 minutes. Most dandruff should disappear within 3 procedures.

Dry scalp. Almond oil can actually moisturize dry, over-dried scalp. If you do not use a regular hair oil, your scalp may suffer from dryness.

Shiny hair. Applying a small amount of almond oil on the hair shaft increases their luster or shine. Apply it better to wet hair. Do not use a large amount of almond oil, because then your hair will be filled with oil.

Facilitates combing hair. Applying a few drops of almond oil facilitates combing hair. Thus, they can be combed easily. It also prevents hair loss as a result of confusion, which is absolutely useless.

Eliminates split ends of hair. To get rid of split ends, it is necessary to apply a small amount of almond oil to the hair ends.

Treatment with hot oil for healthy hair. Almond oil is effective when used in hot form. It is possible to heat the oil in it and massage the scalp. Cover the scalp shower cap. Leave on for 2 - 3 hours, then rinse with cool water. It provides deep conditioning hair, making them soft and healthy. Such a treatment once a week can improve hair growth.

Do not use almond oil in its pure form for regular hair care. It is quite concentrated, so as a hair oil should be selected very light oil.

Almond oil for bowel cleaning

Add 4-6 drops of almond oil into juice, smoothie or milk. Drink late at night before going to bed. It is used to clean the bowel and easy cleaning of the digestive tract. This tool also helps with constipation.

Analgesic massage

Massage with almond oil is used to relieve pain and stress relief, caused by inflammation of the muscles. It may also decrease muscle spasms and pain in the chest.

Use sweet almond oil for health

There are indications that the use of almond oil can delay or even stop the transformation of benign polyps in the colon cancer.

Preventing colon cancer

Consumption of sweet almond oil in its pure form can reduce the risk of developing colon cancer. A similar effect has been studied in one study.

A detailed analysis of this effect is absent. But it can be assumed that almond oil certainly has some protective effect on the colon. It can be assumed that the use of almond oil can delay or even stop the transformation of benign polyps in the colon cancer.

The healing of scars and stretch marks

A similar study found that almond oil heals postoperative scars. It remained a very small hypertrophic scarring. This underscores the potential use of almond oil in order to reduce any scars. This method also applies to the stretch marks.

The true cause of stretch marks is to break the dermis. This creates a characteristic movement between the dermis and the epidermis, causing the collagen does not have time to fill the stretching. Treatment is slow. Almond oil can accelerate this healing process and help the skin to fill the bulge formed by stretching.

History

Almond oil is extracted from ancient times. We know this, because its use is mentioned in many ancient and medieval books on medicine.

The use of traditional medicine

Almond oil for centuries often mentioned in the works of famous botanists. How, then, is their opinion about almond butter? For lack of better current research on almond oil give their sources of reliable information about the benefits of almond oil to health.

John Gerard. Herbalist and botanist Gerard mentioned almond oil. He points to the fact that almond oil is great for relieving pain through massage. It also reduces colic.

Dioscorides (author of «Materia Medica») gave several recipes for ointments made with almond oil.

Culpeper says on the application of almond oil to massage the temples, under the assumption that can improve the function of the brain and relieve stress.

Information about the nutritional and medicinal value

Almond oil is known for its nutritional qualities. Rich in vitamin E. 100 g of almond oil provides about 200% of the recommended daily consumption rate (RDI) of vitamin E. All other vitamins and minerals are found in small amounts, except for a small amount of vitamin C. But what really caught our attention, because it is part of fat almond oil and its health benefits.

Makrosostav almond oil per 100 g of the product includes the following fats:

fat high in saturated fatty acids - 6, 2 g;

monounsaturated fats - 69, 9 g;

polyunsaturated fat - 17, 4 g

Detailed nutritional value

Nutrient

The percentage of

Property

palmitic acid

6, 5

fat high in saturated fatty acids

stearic acid

1, 8

fat high in saturated fatty acids

palmitoleic acid

0, 6

Monounsaturated fatty acids

oleic acid

69, 39

Monounsaturated fatty acids

linoleic acid

17, 4

polyunsaturated fatty acid

alpha-linolenic acid

0, 1

polyunsaturated fatty acid

arachidic acid

traces

polyunsaturated fatty acid

aykozenovaya acid

traces

polyunsaturated fatty acid

behenic

traces

polyunsaturated fatty acid

erucic

traces

polyunsaturated fatty acid

Almond oil can indirectly contribute to weight gain because it contained palmitic acid, which tells the brain not to stop the process of eating.

However, one thing should be noted. Almond oil contains about 6% palmitic acid. This saturated fat is partly beneficial and partly detrimental to health. This fat tells the brain not to stop the process of eating. Indirectly, this may be associated with weight gain.

Other important food and chemical indicators of almond oil.

Almond oil and comedogenic

On a scale from 0 to 5 comedogenic almond oil is 2. Where 0 - does not cause acne, 5 - cause acne. The term comedogenic means the property of a substance clogging the pores of the skin. Almond oil should not be used for people who suffer from acne.

Tags

See also

New and interesting