The beneficial properties of peppermint essential oil

Peppermint oil is a common name of all oils aromatic plants included in the mint genus. Of course, the most popular are peppermint and spearmint field, and who among us is not familiar delicious cooling mint flavor, which also has soothing properties. We widely use mint in cooking, love the tea with the leaves of this fragrant herb and it's all thanks to the aroma of mint oil, which has a truly miraculous properties.






A light chill peppermint essential oil is one of the oldest medicines, dried stems of mint, archaeologists found even in the tombs of the pharaohs. Since ancient times, mint was known as a wonderful medicinal herb that helps in many diseases, therefore, not surprising that the therapeutic properties of spearmint oil were known as healers in the East and in the West, and in many medical treatises of the great doctors described methods for the treatment of wrinkled many diseases.

About the therapeutic healing properties of peppermint knew Paracelsus, Avicenna and Hippocrates, which was successfully used mint and peppermint oil for the treatment of many diseases. And the Greeks in their mythology told of nafme named Mint that Persephone turned into a Bush because I was jealous of her husband Hades, who was Lord of the underworld. Twenty centuries ago mint was the main drug that helped to cure digestive problems, and even then the doctors noticed the invigorating effect of peppermint oil, which for centuries have been used successfully in medicine.

Composition and useful properties of the essential oil MediaFire peppermint oil is the main active component and most of it is contained in the variety of peppermint in inflorescences up to 6%, and leaves up to 3% and in the stems of peppermint essential oil can be up to 0.5%. Just science and cosmetology used oil meadow mint, peppermint, field mint, and the Taurian mint and lemon, and peppermint oil curly. Every kind of mint oil has its own special properties, but extract them the same way – from sloping ground parts of plants, by distilling the stems and leaves, and blossoms mint with steam, with the result that by distillation and it turns out peppermint oil.

Essential oil of peppermint – a standard and a classic of mint oils, it is considered the highest quality among all types is the most valuable. It is obtained by steam race fresh or dried stems, which were cut in the period of full flowering, and from 1 kilogram of the plant turns up to 1.5 grams of pure peppermint oil. It is noteworthy that the beneficial properties and aroma of peppermint oil are best revealed over time, as initially it has a very pungent smell. Depending on the region where it was collected mint oil has a different composition menthol (40 to 60%) and Menton (5 to 12%), and consistency.

Used peppermint oil in medicine and pharmacology, is its flavor gives coolness and usefulness in a variety of cough syrups and pills, vitamins and candy for sore throat, as well as in the composition of medicinal products for the treatment of disorders of the cardiovascular and nervous system.

Spearmint oil field – one more popular in a wide application of oil, mainly in the perfume industry and in cosmetics. It has a delicate and soft flavor, and fans of chewing gum good to know that there is a kind of "sweet mint" with a mild flavor, which is achieved with the help of field mint oil. Also it is widely used in the production of toothpaste and is included in the bouquet of aromas where there is a mint note. Part of field mint oil contains up to 80% menthol, and that it shoots so well suited for the preparation of various sauces and beverages, flavoring vinegar, and just as a seasoning for your tasty dishes. It is the meadow mint leaves are used for flavoring teas and enter into the composition of liqueurs and bitters, in particular, in the famous Bulgarian liquor "COP".

Widely used essential peppermint oil for the treatment of gastric diseases and as a painkiller and sedative. It also has a nice warming and vasodilating effect and is used in the treatment of cough and bronchitis, and is part of the diaphoretic, choleretic, carminative fees and fees for taking baths.

Essential oil of peppermint meadow – this is another oil used in cosmetics, and in medicine, as it has a tendency to dissolve in vegetable oils and alcohol, so indispensable in the manufacture of perfumes and cosmetics. Many of the means to care for the oral cavity is made on the basis of essential oils of peppermint meadow, and it is included in the composition of cosmetic products and as a component of perfume to flavor creams and ointments. In the composition of the oil are Menthon and menthol and other ingredients 1 kilogram of the raw receive up to 1.5% pure essential peppermint oil by distilling flowering plants.

Another peppermint oil is included in the list of the essential oils of mint, this mint oil crispy. The main part of the oil are carvone (60%), as well as pinene and limonene. Get this oil by the same distillation of freshly harvested during the flowering period of plants and from 1 kilogram of raw materials comes out to about 0.7 % oil curly mint. It has not found wide application in medicine, cosmetology and pharmacology, but its application of peppermint oil curly found in flavoring of tobacco, in the manufacture of toilet Soaps and for falsification of peppermint oil, to reduce the cost of the final product.

Peppermint oil for voluspa brittle and dull hair beauticians recommend the use of peppermint oil for hair to make them more strong and shiny, as well as strengthen the hair roots and make the scalp less oily. Peppermint essential oil is not used in its pure form, and used for making masks for hair and also for the enrichment of shampoos, conditioners and other usual means on care of hair. Due to its amazing natural properties in hot weather to cool, and in cold weather to warm, peppermint essential oil is ideal for hair care in any season. So, just a couple of drops of peppermint oil improves blood circulation and its flow to the scalp and the hair follicle that promotes active growth of hair. Also peppermint oil disinfects the scalp and reduces itching and inflammation and cools or warms depending on the weather, which can not make use of peppermint oil for hair an even more pleasant and comfortable.

Enrichment of shampoo when washing hair, drip 2 drops of peppermint oil every time you wash the head, and in a month will notice intense hair growth and great hair, they will become stronger and shinier. Can also be used for hair care peppermint oil in masks for hair. Any hair mask that you use before use, dilute 2-3 drops of peppermint essential oil and your hair will always be beautiful and healthy.

As you know, the hair coloring will lose its elasticity, often become brittle and dry. In order to restore Shine and strength, you can apply a hair mask with peppermint oil. They can be made from eggs, any vegetable oil and a couple drops of peppermint oil. Egg yolk nourishes the hair oil, makes them less dry, and peppermint oil refreshes and gives Shine and beauty. Keep the mask for 30-40 minutes under the hood, and then to wash my hair with regular shampoo with added mint oil.

 

source: krugznaniy.ru

Source: /users/1077

Tags

See also

New and interesting