It is a natural remedy is the best assistant in the fight against aging skin

That the oil from the seeds of the Shea tree were mined in the Neolithic period, archeological findings of stone tools, for example, stones for grinding seeds of the olive tree. Some of these archaeological finds, dug out of the earth, are still used by their owners on his farm for its intended purpose.

In Europe derivative products of the Shea tree was first brought from Africa in the mid-nineteenth century. Starting with the London industrial exhibition, Shea butter has entered into wide use among Europeans. For example, in 1867 in England was imported 707 quintals of oil, and in 1879 the importation of this oil was 300-500 tons (and this is a minimum estimate because part of the oil exported under the name palm).






The first large-scale practical experiments on the use of Shea butter for skin care was made in 1930-1952гг.

Chemists gave a very high assessment of the quality of fatty acid composition of Shea butter, as well as its ability to be stored for a long time without preservatives. In the mid 1960-ies, Shea butter is rapidly disappearing from the world markets, driven by cocoa butter, which is actively promoted by countries-producers of cocoa.

However, since the early 80-ies of the twentieth century, valuable raw material has regained significance, and nowadays are actively used as natural substrates in the manufacture of high-quality cosmetics, becoming more and more popular all over the world.

 

1. Protects the skin from adverse weather conditions (frost, wind, sun).

A variety of fatty acids, the presence of a number of vitamins and minerals in Shea butter makes it a great way to protect skin that is exposed to various unfavorable factors. This can be, for example, the harsh climatic conditions (high or low temperature) or frequent contact with water or soil (lead to removal of natural protection of the skin sebum, skin damage).

Due to the content in the Shea butter range of natural moisturizers, people of different nationalities, with different types and shades of skin use it to protect the skin from the drying effects of wind and sun.

2. Regenerates, restores the skin after the heat and sunburn.

Shea butter is used for soft and gentle skin exfoliation to remove peeling skin peeling after a sunburn and for the treatment and rehabilitation of the skin, undergoing different thermal effects, whether domestic or burn after heat exposure special equipment (tanning etc.)

 

3. Reduces TRANS-epidermal moisture loss and softens the skin.

Shea butter is rich in phytosterols, which are part of the lipid layer of the skin and are responsible for its rigidity.

Due to this fact, Shea butter has softening properties + is a good lipophilic emollient. Besides, after applying it leaves the skin with a thin occlusive film that protects it from moisture loss and protects against external factors.

Emollient properties of Shea butter can be used for the treatment of skin irritations and effects of many skin diseases, preventing coarsening of the skin and development of several actinic keratoses. For example, Shea butter is widely used to soothe rough and chapped heels.

 

4. Anti-inflammatory properties of Shea butter to treat itching and runny nose (and not only!).

Revealed anti-inflammatory effects of Shea butter allows it to be used in a number of diseases accompanied by inflammation and swelling: arthritis (pain and inflammation in the joints), dislocations, pituitary disorders, dermatitis (dry form), skin rashes, blemishes, wrinkles, itching, scabies, common cold (to relieve swelling of the mucous membrane of the nose), frostbite, burns thermal burns or chemical irritation of the skin, sprains, rheumatism, insect bites, bruises, peeling and cracked skin, minor wounds (cuts, scratches), eczema.

 

5. Shea butter is an effective remedy for the photos and age of aging skin!

Unsaponifiable components (phospholipids, phytosterols, Tocopherols, waxes) included in the Shea show strong regenerating properties, affecting the synthesis of collagen. In addition, they have the properties of UV filters. This makes Shea butter a promising component of the regenerating and anti-age compositions!

When conducting clinical trials Shea butter on volunteers for 4-8 months, significant improvements were observed in various skin conditions.

  • Dull and rough skin becomes more smooth and bright.

  • Improved skin structure: normalized collagen synthesis helped in the fight against the "thinning" of the skin.

  • Decreased the number of wrinkles that appear after exposure to the sun.






6. The high permeability of Shea butter in the deep layers of the skin.

The high content in Shea butter oleic acid (40 to 55%), total fatty acid composition of oil and its unsaponifiable fraction rich indicate rapid and easy penetration of the oil into the skin. This fact is also supported by research that suggests that using Shea butter as a carrier for the active ingredients may promote their delivery into the deeper layers of the skin.

So, the Shea butter goes well with other vegetable and essential oils, for mixing with which it needs to be pre-heated to 40C in a water bath, followed by thorough stirring.

 



A simple means of only 2 natural ingredients will free you from age spots!Japanese facial massage — an amazing effect! Shea butter is an excellent basis for creams, which is absorbed much faster than many other well-known foundations. Experimental data show that Shea butter is an excellent basic Foundation for the active ingredients and facilitates their delivery into the deeper layers of the skin.published

 



Source: beorganic.by/page/6-reasons-to-buy-shea-oil.html

Tags

See also

New and interesting