Big Bang

Label YG Entertainment has decided to organize a new group for this selected six people:
G-Dragon, Tae Yang, TOP, Dae Sung, Seung Ri and SO-1.
But the group did not have time yet to make his debut, and it has already left the SO-1.
There were guys officially at 19 August 2006, at a concert dedicated to the 10th-ment label YG Entertainment «YG Family» held in the Olympic Park in Seoul. However, the young men were not new to the music scene. G-Dragon and Tae Yang of their record label YG Entertainment noticed when the boy was still 12 years old, and took under his wing. G-Dragon participated in the recording of the album Perry «The Storm». A Tae Yang in one album and two albums Wheesung Se7en. Seung Ri took part in the show «Battle Shinhwa»


G-Dragon G- 드래곤 em>:
Role: Leader / Chief rapper
Real name: Kwon ChiЁn (권지용, Kwon JiYong)
Date of birth: 1988.08.18
Height: 177
Weight: 58
Blood Group: A
Education: Seoul and senior high school Korean [Traditional Arts (Seoul Korean Traditional Arts Middle & High School)
Skills: rap, dance, Beat Boxing, songwriting, singing, and languages ​​(Chinese and English)
Debut: DaeHanMinGook Hip Hop Flex 2001
Hobbies: drawing and listening to music
Loves: fashion, cooking, fresh donuts, dogs, cats, drawing (stars and skeletons), books (fiction, manga and magazines), watching cartoons, and himself
Religion: Christian
Family: parents and older sister (Dami)
G-Dragon began his career as a child, imitating the famous American child performers. He also worked as a model. But, nevertheless, he could not release the album. In January 2001, GD debuted at DaeHanMinGook Hip Hop Flex, where a compilation album as a rapper uchuvstvoval. After his debut, he was selected with the TeYanom for the role of small JinuSeans in their MV, which was published in February of the same year (MV called A-Yo).
< Interesting facts
* His two tattoos mean - on the right hand «vita dolce» - the sweet life (ital.), And on the left - moderate - a musical term. They were made Carey Heart, Pink ex-husband at the Palms in Las Vegas, in a tattoo parlor «Hart & Hurtington Tattoo Parlor".
* "G-Dragon" coined from its original name (JiYong - ChiЁn) because it means Dragon Yong and Ji sounds like a "G".
* He loves it when his name is "leader Kwon"
* GD older sister owns online clothing store (
* His childhood friend - Kanninen of Super Junior.


See also

New and interesting