Myanmar snub-nosed monkey, or a snub-nosed monkey Stryker - kind of langurs monkeys live exclusively in northern Burma. Discovered as recently as 2010. Interestingly, this monkey because of the peculiarities of the structure of the nose sneezes when it rains. Its scientific name was in honor of view of John Stryker, founder of the private fund "Arcus", dealing with, among other things, the preservation of the apes and their habitats.
Rukonozhka Madagascar, the aye-aye
Madagascar rukonozhka or ay-ay, - the only kind of family rukonozhkovyh, prosimians mammal of the order, with a fluffy black-brown fur, a long tail and very elongated, thin fingers. Is nocturnal in the rainforest of Madagascar. The largest representative of nocturnal primates. It has a brown color in the white speck and a large bushy tail. Species listed in the Red Book. On the systematic position of the aye-aye were many disputes - because of their peculiar structure of the teeth of these animals are first treated to rodents, but then scientists have come to the conclusion that this particular lemurs, deviating from the common trunk group.
African aardvark or earth pig
African (Cape) aardvark - mammal, the only modern representative of the detachment aardvarks. Initially aardvark due to several conspicuous features of the structure has been assigned to the same family as the South American anteaters, but superficial resemblance to them was the result of convergent evolution - Power tools termites and ants. By the beginning of the XXI century aardvarks survived only in Africa, which are widespread in sub-Saharan Africa, except in the jungles of Central Africa. At the time, the Dutch colonists gave the name of the aardvark "Aard-WARC", which means "earth pig." Aardvark burrows well, he is considered one of the top "diggers" in the world.
Dwarf chameleon brookesia
Brookesia - an animal of the family of chameleons, is considered one of the most small lizards. It is characterized by a short, slightly screw-tail, as well as a double row of tubercles, or spines and serrated along the ridge above the eyes outgrowths. It lives in Madagascar and the nearby small islands. Leads secretive, mostly terrestrial life in the forest litter.
Battleships - mammals that live in the southern, central and southern North America. Interestingly, females are usually characterized by dasypus polyembryony - they produce more twins developing from one egg and, as a consequence of the same sex. The armadillo is a litter of two to four to 12 pups, but sometimes only one. Newborn battleships sighted and covered with soft leather. A few hours after birth, they are able to walk, but stay with their mother for a few months.
Angora rabbits - a group of breeds of rabbits, which are bred for decorative purposes, and because of their long fur. Angora rabbits are one of the oldest breeds of rabbits bred in Turkey. The name of this animal was given the name of the capital Ankara, formerly known as Angora (angora goats is similar and cats). In Europe, these animals first appeared in France in the middle of the XVIII century, which quickly became very popular, and by the beginning of the XIX century Angora rabbits are spread almost all over the continent.
Wombats - funny animals from the family diprotodontia living in Australia. This burrowing herbivores, resembling a small bear. Wombat reach a length of 70 to 120 centimeters and a weight of 20 to 45 kilograms. They arranged the body is compact, short and strong limbs. Each of these five fingers, four of which are topped with large external claws adapted for digging the earth. Curiously, the jaws and teeth wombat exhibit similarities with the rodent. The top and bottom row from wombats have a pair of front cutting teeth. Chewing teeth are constructed very simply, angular teeth are missing. Wombats have the least number of teeth among the marsupials - 12.
Red-eyed tree frog
Red-eyed tree frog is common in tropical rain forests of southern Mexico (Yucatan) and in Central America, down to Panama. It lives mainly in lowland forests, but sometimes in the foothills up to an altitude of 1250 meters. This wood nocturnal animals during the day and during the dry season they are hiding on the underside of broad leaves, sleeping in the treetops. By nightfall, frogs wake up, yawn and stretch and change the light green color of day to night and a dark green neighborhood announce specific croaking. Are able to make very long jumps. Diet is insects (mainly flying), and other small invertebrates.
Tasmanian devil Tasmanian devil or
The marsupial Tasmanian devil, or Tasmanian devil - carnivorous marsupial mammal of the family. His black paint, huge mouth with sharp teeth, ominous night cries and fierce temper gave the first European settlers to the foundation nickname of the stocky predator «devil». Phylogenetic analysis showed a close relationship with the Tasmanian devil Kvoll and farther - with the extinct marsupial wolf tilatsinom.